Close Menu
Close Cart

Recently Added Items

Your Shopping Cart is empty.

What are you waiting for? Start shopping!

View Full Cart & Checkout

ETB Technologies Ltd

Live HelpLive Help Chat to our team now
Buy Online or Call +44 (0)1556 610167Buy Online or Call +44 (0)1556 610167

Dell PowerConnect M8024-k Blade Switch (+ R2DJN DP 10GBASE-T Copper Uplink Module)

X

We Match Prices

Give our sales team a call on
+44 (0)1556 610167
and we'll happily price match

View Terms & Conditions

Dell PowerConnect M8024-k Blade Switch (+ R2DJN DP 10GBASE-T Copper Uplink Module)

X

We Match Prices

Give our sales team a call on
+44 (0)1556 610167
and we'll happily price match

View Terms & Conditions

Excl. Tax: $749.58 Incl. Tax: $899.50
  • Up to 24 x 1/10Gb Ports
  • Optional 2-port 10GBASE-T 10Gb module installed
  • Port Mirroring
Dell PowerConnect M8024-k Switch with 2-Port 10GBASE-T Module
Excl. Tax: $749.58 Incl. Tax: $899.50
1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
ETB-TECH Refurbished
Next Day Courier Delivery
1 In Stock

Description

  • Dell PowerConnect M8024-k 10Gb Ethernet Switch
  • Up to 24 x 1/10Gb Ethernet Ports (16 x Internal + 4 x External SFP+ )
  • Flexible media choice for up to 4 additional 10Gb uplink ports with one optional FlexIO module
    Module options:
  • 4-port SFP+ 10GbE module
  • 3-port CX-4 10GbE copper module (supports 10Gb connections only)
  • 2-port 10GBASE-T 10GbE copper module (supports 1/10Gb connections) Installed

  • This switch includes 1 x optional 2-port 10GBase-T 10GbE copper module (Dell part# R2DJN)
Condition:
ETB-TECH Refurbished – A pre-owned item that has been fully tested, cleaned and returned to factory defaults where applicable
Warranty:
1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty – 1 year parts and labour, return to base warranty provided by ETB Technologies Ltd.

Tech Specs

Fibre Channel ports
24 ports universal ports (E_Port, F_Port, and N_Port) available in all three models:
24-port Enterprise Performance Pack Edition (includes eight pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers) plus Enterprise software licenses for Adaptive Networking, ISL Trunking, Fabric Watch, and Advanced Performance Monitoring
24-port model (includes four pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers)
12-port model (includes two pre-installed 8Gb SFP+ transceivers) – upgradeable to 24-port model through optional 12-port upgrade license kit
Scalability
Full fabric architecture with 239 switches maximum
Interoperability
Brocade 2XXX, 3XXX, 4XXX, 5XXX and Director family switches. AG Mode supports Brocade, McData and Cisco fabrics
Performance
8.5 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex;
4.25 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex;
2.125 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex
1.063 Gbit/sec line speed, full duplex;
auto-sensing of 8, 4, 2, and 1 Gbit/sec port
speeds; optionally programmable to fixed port
speed; speed matching between 8, 4, 2, and
1 Gbit/sec ports
ISL Trunking
Inter-Switch Link (ISL) Trunking allows all eight external SAN ports to be combined to form a single, logical ISL with an aggregate bandwidth of 64Gb delivering scalable I/O bandwidth utilization and load balancing.
Port Types
FL_Port, F_Port, M_Port (Mirror Port), and E_Port; self-discovery based on switch type (U_Port); optional port type control in Brocade Access Gateway mode: F_Port and NPIV-enabled N_Port
Media Types
8 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
SFP+, LC connector; 8 Gbit/sec
Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 8 Gbit/sec
Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed
4 Gbit/sec: Requires Brocade hot-pluggable
Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP), LC connector; 4 Gbit/sec
Short-Wavelength Laser (SWL); 4 Gbit/sec
Long-Wavelength Laser (LWL); 4 Gbit/sec
Extended Long-Wavelength Laser (ELWL); distance depends on fiber-optic cable and port speed
Fabric Services
Simple Name Server (SNS); Registered State Change Notification (RSCN), NTP v3, Reliable Commit Service (RCS), Dynamic Path Selection (DPS), Brocade Advanced Zoning (default zoning, port/WWN zoning, broadcast zoning), NPIV, and FDMI
Options
Ports on Demand (12-port license upgrade kit - for 12-port model only)
Enterprise Performance Pack : Software option for 12-port and 24-port models that includes Adaptive Networking, ISL Trunking, Fabric Watch, and Advanced Performance Monitoring)
ISL Trunking: Software option for 12-port and 24-port models
Management
Supported Mgmt Software
Telnet, HTTP, SNMP v1/v3 (FE MIB, FC Management MIB); Auditing, Syslog, Change Management tracking; EZSwitchSetup wizard;
Brocade Advanced Web Tools; Brocade DCFM Professional/Enterprise; SMI-S compliant, SMI-S scripting toolkit, Administrative Domains

 

Delivery

All items advertised on our website are in stock and available for immediate shipping.
UK orders placed before 2pm and that require no pre-shipping configuration are usually delivered the next working day (Monday to Friday excluding UK Bank Holidays), orders that require pre-shipping configuration such as "Build To Order" servers may take an extra 24hrs.

Suggested Products

  • Cisco WS-CBS3130G-S Blade Switch

    Excl. Tax: $377.94 Incl. Tax: $453.53

    Part number:
    GX227

    • 16 x Internal 1000BASE ports
    • Up to 8 Gb Ethernet uplink ports
    • 2 x Module Slots
    • 2 x VBS Ports
    • 1 x External Console Port
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-CBS3130X-S Blade Switch

    Excl. Tax: $440.93 Incl. Tax: $529.12

    Part number:
    WS-CBS3130X-S

    • 16 x Internal 1000BASE ports
    • Up to 4 Gb Ethernet uplink ports
    • 2 x Module Slots
    • 2 x X2 Based 10GbE Ports
    • 1 x External Console Port
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Brocade M5424 Blade Switch - Entry Level G722T

    Excl. Tax: $377.94 Incl. Tax: $453.53

    Part number:
    G722T

    • Entry Level 12-Port
    • Includes 2 x 8Gb Transceivers
    • 12 Active Ports
    • 1 x External Console Port
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Brocade M6505 Blade Switch Entry Level

    Excl. Tax: $1,133.82 Incl. Tax: $1,360.58

    Part number:
    M6505

    • Entry Level
    • 24 x 16Gb Fibre Ports
    • Includes 2 x 16Gb Transceivers
    • 12 Active Ports
    • 1 x External Console Port
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Dell Force10 MXL 40Gbe Blade Switch

    Excl. Tax: $629.90 Incl. Tax: $755.88

    Part number:

    • Up to 32 line-rate 10GbE KR Ports
    • 2 x line-rate fixed 40GbE QSFP+ Ports
    • 2 x Module slots
    • 1 x USB (Type A) port for storage
    • 1 x USB (Type A) port for console/management
    • Layer 3 Switch
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Dell M8428-k Converged 10GbE Switch

    Excl. Tax: $503.92 Incl. Tax: $604.70

    Part number:
    M8428-k

    • 8 x 10GbE External Ports
    • 4 x Fibre Channel External Ports
    • 16 x 1G or 10GbE Internal Ports
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished

Dell Alternative Parts Numbers

All the below part numbers are Dell original parts and are interchangeable with each other. Dell often use several different part numbers for items of the same specification.

Close