Close Menu
Close Cart

Recently Added Items

Your Shopping Cart is empty.

What are you waiting for? Start shopping!

View Full Cart & Checkout
Live Help Chat to our team now
Buy Online or Call +44 (0)1556 610167

Cisco WS-SUP720-3B 2x 10x100/1000T Supervisor Engine

X

We Match Prices

Give our sales team a call on
+44 (0)1556 610167
and we'll happily price match

View Terms & Conditions

Cisco WS-SUP720-3B 2x 10x100/1000T Supervisor Engine

X

We Match Prices

Give our sales team a call on
+44 (0)1556 610167
and we'll happily price match

View Terms & Conditions

Out Of Stock
  • 2 x 1Gb RJ-45
  • 1 X SFP
  • 1 x Selectable SFP or RJ45
  • Part Number: WS-SUP720-3B
  • Compatible with 6500 Series
Cisco WS-SUP720-3B Supervisor Engine
1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
ETB-TECH Refurbished
Next Day Courier Delivery
Out Of Stock

Description

Cisco 1Gb Supervisor Engine - WS-SUP720-3B

  • 2 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 Ports
  • 1 X SFP Port
  • 1 x Selectable SFP or 10/100/1000T RJ-45
  • Compatible with 6500 Series
Condition:
ETB-TECH Refurbished – A pre-owned item that has been fully tested, cleaned and returned to factory defaults where applicable
Warranty:
1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty – 1 year parts and labour, return to base warranty provided by ETB Technologies Ltd.

Tech Specs

Product Specifications
 
   
Chassis Compatibility
Cisco 6503, 6503-E, 6404-E, 6506, 6506-E, 6509, 6509-E, 6509-NEB, 6509-NEB-A, 6513
 
Cisco 7603, 7606, OSR-7609, 7609, 7613
   
Fan Tray and Power Supply Required
High speed fan
 
2500W AC or DC
   
Slot Requirements
Occupies the switch fabric slots in the chassis:
 
3-slot chassis: slots 1 and 2
 
4-slot chassis: slots 1 and 2
 
6-slot chassis: slots 5 and 6
 
9-slot chassis: slots 5 and 6
 
13-slot chassis: slots 7 and 8
   
Software Compatibility
Catalyst 6500 Series
 
CatOS
 
WS-Sup720: 8.1(1) and higher
 
WS-Sup720-3B: 8.3(2) and higher
 
WS-Sup720-3BXL: 8.3(2) and higher
 
Native
 
WS-SUP720: 12.2(14)SX and higher
 
WS-Sup720-3B: 12.2(17d)SXB1 and higher
 
WS-Sup720-3BXL: 12.2(17d)SXB1 and higher
 
Cisco 7600 Series
 
WS-SUP720 supports Cisco IOS 12.2(14)SX2 and later
 
WS-SUP720-3B supports Cisco IOS 12.2(17d)SXB1 and later
 
WS-SUP720-3BXL supports Cisco IOS 12.2(17b)SXB and later
   
Protocols
Layer 3 routing protocols, Border Gateway Protocol version 4 (BGPv4), Open Shortest Path First (OSPF), Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS), Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol(EIGRP), Routing InformationProtocol (RIP), Distributed FIB Switching, Cisco Discover Protocol (CDP), Internet Control Message Protocol (ICMP)
 
Traditional Protocols such as Internetwork Packet Exchange (IPX), Appletalk, DECnet, Virtual Integrated Network Service (VINES), Connection less Network Service (CLNS)
 
Multicast forwarding, Protocol independent Multicast (PIM) (both sparse and dense mode), (S,G), (*,G), Bi-Directional PIM in hardware
 
Comprehensive MPLS support
 
Cisco Group Management Protocol and Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) snooping
   
Memory
WS-SUP720 supports 512MB of DRAM for the route processor and 512 MB for the switch processor
 
WS-SUP720-3B supports 512MB of DRAM for the route processor and 512 MB for the switch processor, upgradeable to 1GB
 
WS-SUP720-3BXL supports 1GB DRAM for route the processor and 1GB DRAM for the switch processor
 
64MB or 512MB (s/w image dependent) Boot Flash for SP switch processor and 64-MB of Boot Flash for the route processor
   
Options
Removable storage: 64MB, 128 MB, 256 MB, 512 MB (Compact Flash)
   
Uplink Ports
Two Gigabit Ethernet ports, one Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP), one selectable SFP or 10/100/100 RJ-45
   
Console Ports
One (RS-232)
   
Reliability and Availability
FSU (Fast software upgrade)
 
RPR+ (Route Processor Redundancy+)
 
SSO+NSF (Stateful Switchover + Nonstop Forwarding)
 
OIR (Online insertion and removal) Hot Swap
   
MIBs
MPLS LDP MIB, MPLS Label Switch Router (LSR) MIB, MP LS-TE MIB, MPLS VPN MIB;
   
Network Management
Cisco Works
   
Physical Specifications
(H x W x D): 1.6 x 15.3 x 16.3 in. (4.0 x 37.9 x 40.3 cm)
 
Weight: 11.5 lb
   
Power Consumption
Sup720 (includes PFC3A, MSFC3): 7.5A (315W)
 
Sup720-3B (includes PFC3B, MSFC3): 6.72A (282W)
 
Sup720-3BXL (includes PFC3BXL, MSFC3): 7.82A (328

Delivery

Dispatch Times:

We aim to dispatch all orders placed before 2pm on the day of receipt.
Items that require a build and configuration such as servers and storage arrays may take an extra 24 hours before shipping.

UK Shipping Times: 

All UK parcel shipments are sent using Fedex next day service and are normally delivered the next working day (Monday to Friday excluding UK Bank Holidays).
Fedex offer a standard Monday - Friday, 8am - 6pm shipping service. Saturday, Pre-Noon & Pre 9am shipping can be organised upon request.
Larger items that require shipping on a pallet are sent via a freight service on a 1-2 day service.

 

European, USA and Rest of World Deliveries:

All deliveries outside of the UK are shipped with Fedex International. For an estimate of shipping times on overseas purchases please email sales@etb-tech.com

We make every effort to ensure that goods are delivered on time, however we cannot be held responsible for delays that are out with our control. Deliveries to Northern Ireland, Off-shore Islands and some parts of northern Scotland may take longer to arrive than mainland UK.

We deliver to a large number of countries throughout the world using the same courier services. Overseas deliveries may be subject to local import taxes or duties, which the customer shall be liable for.
If you have any special requests regarding deliveries then please contact us at sales@etb-tech.com and will do our utmost to meet your requests

Suggested Products

  • Cisco WS-X6748-GE-TX 48 Port Module

    Excl. Tax: $21.16 Incl. Tax: $25.39

    Part number:
    WS-X6748-GE-TX

    • 48 x 1Gb RJ-45
    • WS-F6700-CFC Daughter Board Installed
    • Part Number: WS-X6748-GE-TX
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-X4148-RJ45V Module

    Excl. Tax: $21.16 Incl. Tax: $25.39

    Part number:
    WS-X4148-RJ45V

    • Plug In Module
    • 48 x 10/100 RJ-45 PoE Ports
    • Compatible with 4500 Series
    • Part Number: WS-X4148-RJ45V
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT 48 Port Line Card

    Excl. Tax: $70.52 Incl. Tax: $84.62

    Part number:
    WS-X4148-FE-LX-MT

    • Catalyst 4500 FE module
    • 48x 100LX SMF (MTRJ)
    • Plug In Module
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-X6148A-GE-TX 48 Port Module

    Excl. Tax: $28.21 Incl. Tax: $33.85

    Part number:
    WS-X6148A-GE-TX

    • Plug In Module
    • 48 x 1Gb RJ-45
    • Catalyst 6500 Compatible
    • Part Number: WS-X6148A-GE-TX
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-CBS3130G-S Multi Port Blade Switch

    Excl. Tax: $162.20 Incl. Tax: $194.64

    Part number:
    WS-CBS3130G-S

    • 2 x X2 Ports
    • 4 x 10/100Mb RJ-45 Ports
    • Blade Switch for M1000e
    • Part Number: WS-CBS3130G-S
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished
  • Cisco WS-X6516A-GBIC 16 Port Module

    Excl. Tax: $35.26 Incl. Tax: $42.31

    Part number:
    WS-X6516A-GBIC

    • Plug In Module
    • 16 x CEF256 GBIC Ports
    • Compatible with 6500 Series
    • Part Number: WS-X6516A-GBIC
    Stock Available
    1 Year ETB-TECH Warranty
    ETB-TECH Refurbished

Dell Alternative Parts Numbers

All the below part numbers are Dell original parts and are interchangeable with each other. Dell often use several different part numbers for items of the same specification.

Close